Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to you and your personal data.

 

Please read this Privacy Notice. It relates to how we hold and process your information and your rights.

Keeping your records
The Dental Hygiene Studio complies with 1998 Data Protection Act, Freedom of Information Act 2000, General Dental Council guidelines and GDPR 2018 regulations. This policy describes our procedures for ensuring the personal information we hold about you is done so legally, lawfully and ethically.

The Dental Hygiene Studio is registered with The Information Commissionaires office as a Data Controller.

Mrs Jules Fisher is the Data Protection Officer.

At The Dental Hygiene Studio, we take the confidentiality of our patients extremely seriously.

By providing your information, you consent to the use of your data and information as described in the full privacy notice and cookie policy. If we make a change to any of the ways in which we process personal information, we will update this notice so please check regularly for updates. You can also email Jules@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk  and ask us to send you the latest version at any time.

What personal data do we hold?
In order to provide you with the highest standard of dental care we need to hold and store some personal information about our patients. This includes:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, & date of birth.
  • Your past and current medical and dental condition and your general medical practitioner.
  • Radiographs & clinical photographs.
  • Information about the treatment provided or propose to provide, including costs.
  • Notes of conversations that have occurred within the practice to a member of staff.
  • Treatment consent.
  • Any letters from other health care professionals for example hospitals.
  • Any payments you have made to the practice and the cost.

Why do we hold this information about you?
We need to keep accurate personal data about our patients in order to provide them with safe and appropriate care. We also need to process personal data about you in order to provide dental care.

Retaining data
We will retain your dental records while you are a member of the practice and after you cease to be a patient, for 10 years or for children until the age of 25, whichever comes first.

Data security

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

Disclosure of information

In order to provide you with proper and safe dental care, we may need to disclose information about you to:

Your General Medical Practitioner.

The hospital or community dental services.

Other health professionals caring for you.

The Inland Revenue

Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

We will only disclose this information to organisations who need to know in order to provide care for you.
In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent.

Where possible you will be informed of these requests.

Right to access
You have the right to access the data we hold about you and to request a copy. Requests for access will need to be in writing or via email to Jules@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk and will be provided to you within 30 days.

Right to refuse
If you do not wish personal data we hold about you to be disclosed or used in any way that is described in this privacy policy please inform your dental hygienist/therapist. You do have the right to object but this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

Right to Portability

You have the right to request (access) a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a portable/transferable format and to ask us to rectify, erase or restrict the processing (usage) of any such information.

We may ask you to provide additional documentation to confirm your identity or, if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you have any data protection queries or requests, please contact the Practice Principal:

Email:  jules@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk 

Write: The Dental Hygiene Studio Ltd,95 Belvidere Road, WALLASEY, CH45 4RX

 

Protecting Your Privacy Online

The Dental Hygiene Studio website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users interact with the site. Our website uses “cookies,” which are small, non intrusive text files, placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous way. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact us via email as before.

Useful Contacts

Practice Principal

Julie Fisher

jules@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk

Information Governance Lead and Caldicott Guardian

Julie Fisher

jules@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk

Reception Team

hello@dentalhygienestudio.co.uk

0151 6397939

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Useful Links